Privacy Statement

MotoVantage Holdings Proprietary Limited values the importance of your personal information and we adhere to abiding by the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. Personal information that you disclose on this website may be disclosed to MotoVantage Holdings Proprietary Limited employees and suppliers where this information is necessary for them to evaluate and enhance the product and services to you.

We value the information that you provide to us and will take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuses or unauthorized access. MotoVantage Holdings Proprietary Limited assures you that privacy and confidentiality of your information will at all times to the best of our endeavors be maintained.

By making use of the Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to the most recent version of this privacy statement, and that you have read, understood and agree to our privacy statement and consent to our collection, processing, storage and sharing certain of your personal information within MotoVantage Holdings Proprietary Limited in the ordinary course of our business of providing the Services to you.

Collection of Data

You may provide MotoVantage Holdings Proprietary Limited with personal information which includes but not limited to the following:

  • Name and surname if accompanied by other personal information
  • Contact number
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • ID number

Collection from Browser

MotoVantage Holdings Proprietary Limited may also record your IP address when collecting data.  Please be aware that other websites visited before entering our website might place personal information within a URL during a visit and MotoVantage Holdings Proprietary Limited has no control over such websites and this may lead to MotoVantage Holdings Proprietary Limited collecting such information.

Service and Marketing Updates

MotoVantage Holdings Proprietary Limited may send to you via e-mail updates regarding their websites or it services and in some cases MotoVantage Holdings Proprietary Limited may send you promotional material. You may choose to opt-out of promotional messages.

Cookies

Third Party 

MotoVantage Holdings Proprietary Limited may need to provide data to a third party supplier to supply or provide specific services to a visitor. Each third party supplier is required to only disclose or use data to supply or provide specific services requested.

Law 

MotoVantage Holdings Proprietary Limited may disclose data if required to or authorized by law, requested by an administrative order or by supboena in order to protect the safety of any person.

Security of Data

MotoVantage Holdings Proprietary Limited uses some of the most advanced security measures to protect Data under its control. All data is safe and secure. The website is hosted in a secure server that uses a firewall and security measures to prevent interference or access of unauthorized users.

Unauthorized use

Any unauthorized use of MotoVantage Holdings Proprietary Limited information and the website information is a violation and the offender shall be subject to civil and criminal penalties.